Advantage of LLPs.
[…] So, an LLP shall have perpetual
Partners are the agent for each other with respect to the conduct of the business which means an individual partner can incur an obligation for which all the other partners are also responsible; 2.
ISSUES: Can the limited partnership be converted its business form into the limited liability company (LLC) without the approval and/or consent of all limited partners or general managers? Was the restructuring of the limited partnership form invalid? Does this restructuring violate KRS 275.370 and KRS 362.490? RULES: The statue states KRS 275.370 that the limited partnership can be converted into the limited liability company if the terms and conditions of a conversion is approved by “all the partners or by a number or percentage specified for conversion in the partnership agreement or, in the case of a limited partnership, by all the partners, notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in the limited liability company.”
However, Marvin would be the limited partner. A limited partnership must have at
The Progressive Platform is an institution that is willing to persevere the rights of every individual, just as it should be.