The signs of some psychological issues may have developed early in Jared as observed by many of his
[…] He also had a very long blood line history of mental illness. Medical experts evaluated Kinkel to the possibility of him being able to be rehabilitated and possibilities of returning to a regular life. The experts were very skeptical and doubtful. His sentence was challenged as inhumane, but Oregon State Constitution was very clear about his
Under Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-502, does Aaron Wilson, 1) suffer from a mental disease or defect at the time of the incident, and 2) know right from wrong at the time of the incident; and will therefore be found guilty except insane? A.R.S § 13-502 states “a person may be found guilty except insane if at the time of the commission of the criminal act, the person was afflicted with a mental disorder or defect of such severity that the person did not know the criminal act was wrong.” Ariz. Rev. Stat.
While Simmons was starting to serve his time, the U.S. Supreme Court decided that it was unconstitutional to give the death penalty to the mentally challenged in 2003. Due to this new law Simmons case was reviewed once again.