Mounsey V. Ellard Case Analysis
[…] Hunters and children commonly used this tower. These facts are not similar to ours. C.D. Management had no reason to foresee that children would trespass in their basement laundry room. They had coin-operated laundry machines in their basement. C.D. Management could reasonably foresee that someone wanting to do their laundry would trespass in their basement, but Richard Melville was not in their basement to do his laundry. Since C.D. Management could not foresee Richard Melville trespassing, they do not owe him a duty of reasonable care. Massachusetts General Law Chapter 231 Section 85Q says that a landowner may be liable for physical harm suffered by child trespassers on their land. If all of the criteria are met then this is true. Condition ‘A’ states, “The place where the condition exists is one upon which the landowner knows or has reason to know that children are likely to trespass.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231 § 85Q. As stated earlier C.D. Management could not foresee Richard Melville trespassing on their property. Therefore the statute does not apply to Richard

Open Document